Pitcher Very

in art pottery

Pitcher Very
Pitcher Very

Major League Relief Pitchers – Bullpen Stars of the 1960s

In the 1960s, the relief pitcher gradually became the relief specialist. No longer just the “mop up” guy, the relief specialist played an essential role in any major league team’s winning strategy.

The adoption of the “save” as an official baseball statistic in 1969 (though saves were being unofficially calculated and published as early as 1960) confirmed the value and unique contribution of the closer. The pitchers listed below were bullpen pioneers. Their selection and ranking is based on a combination of their closing effectiveness and overall pitching performance in terms of strikeouts and ERA. 

1. Hoyt Wilhelm –Throughout the 1960s, Wilhelm won 75 games and saved 152 more, with an ERA of 2.19 for the decade. Today he remains the all-time major league leader in career relief wins (124) and career innings pitched in relief (1,871).

2. Dick Radatz - Radatz broke in with the Boston Red Sox in 1962, going 9-6 with a 2.24 ERA, striking out 144 batters in 124 innings pitched, and leading the major leagues with 24 saves. His dominance continued over the next 2 seasons. In 1963, Radatz finished 58 of the 66 games he appeared in, going 15-6 with a 1.97 ERA and 25 saves. He struck out 162 batters in only 132 innings. In 1964, Radatz led the majors with 29 saves, posting a 16-9 record with a 2.29 ERA. He struck out 181 batters in 157 innings pitched.

3. Ron Perranoski – Perranoski’s best year came in 1963, when he posted a 16-3 record and 21 saves with a 1.67 earned run average. Over the next 4 years, Perranoski appeared in 256 games for the Dodgers, saving 54 with a 2.73 ERA. He was traded to the Minnesota Twins following the 1967 season, and saved 65 games for the Twins over the next two years, leading the American League in that category both seasons.

4. Roy Face – Face’s best season came in 1959, when he set the major league record for winning percentage (.947) on an 18-1 record. But he was also effective throughout the 1960s. He led the league again in saves in 1961 (17) and in 1962 (28), when he had the lowest ERA of his career (1.88). In his 16-year career, Face posted a 3.48 ERA while accumulating 193 saves pitching in 848 games.

5. Phil Regan – Regan was so-so starter for the Tigers (42-44 with a 4.50 ERA) who found great success in relief work. His best year was 1966, when he went 14-1 for the Dodgers with a 1.62 ERA and a league-leading 21 saves. He also led the league with 25 saves in 1968, splitting a 12-5 season between the Dodgers and the Cubs.

6. Stu Miller – Miller was the pitcher who was allegedly blown off the mound by a gust of wind during the 1961 All-Star Game in Candlestick Park. That was his best season for the Giants, winning 14 games in relief, saving 17 (NL best) and posting a 2.66 ERA. Traded to the Baltimore Orioles in 1963, he responded by leading the majors in saves (27) and appearances (71) while posting a 2.24 ERA. In 5 seasons with the Orioles, Miller won 38 games in relief, and saved 100, with a combined ERA of 2.37.

7. Lindy McDaniel - McDaniel pitched for 4 teams during the 1960s. One of the most underrated pitchers of his era, he led the National League in saves 3 times, collecting 141 victories and 172 saves over his 21-season career.

8. John Wyatt – The Kansas City closer from 1962 to 1965, Wyatt won 27 games while saving 70 for one of the league’s worst teams. He led the American League with 81 appearances in 1964. Traded to the Boston Red Sox in 1966, he had the chance to show what he could do for a winning team, saving 20 games for the pennant-winning Bosox in 1967 with a 2.60 earned run average.

9. Eddie Fisher – Fisher was a spot starter who learned the secrets of the knuckleball from Chicago White Sox teammate Hoyt Wilhelm. His best season was 1965, when he went 15-7 for the White Sox with a 2.40 ERA and 24 saves in 80 appearances.

10. Luis Arroyo - Arroyo was a sub-.500 pitcher until he became a relief specialist. In 1961, pitching for the New York Yankees, he led the majors in appearances (65), games finished (59) and saves (29), while going 15-5 with a 2.19 ERA.

About the Author

A life-long baseball fan, Hardball Bob is the founder of 1960s Baseball, a site dedicated to celebrating the players and teams that made the 1960s baseball's "real" golden age. http://www.1960sbaseball.com

I am a very good pitcher and play for a private league. How can I have someone come and see me pitch?

I have been pitching since before high school in hialeah athletic
association since I was 7 1/2 years old. My dream is to become a baseball player. My wish to for someone to give me the opportunity. What do you think I should do?

i know how u feel like nobody will see u but people will come.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 PSA

(1) VINTAGE NAPCO DECORATIVE PITCHER VERY BEAUTIFUL      IMPORT-JAPAN
(1) VINTAGE NAPCO DECORATIVE PITCHER VERY BEAUTIFUL IMPORT-JAPAN
Paypal   US $9.99
Vtg A Giraud Brousseau Chiry Limoges Tea Pot France Fine China Very Nice Pitcher
Vtg A Giraud Brousseau Chiry Limoges Tea Pot France Fine China Very Nice Pitcher
Paypal   US $19.99
  Etched Small Crystal pitcher with vines Very pretty
Etched Small Crystal pitcher with vines Very pretty
Paypal   US $10.99
Vintage Rare BIG BEN Very Old Scotch Whisky Pitcher Mug
Vintage Rare BIG BEN Very Old Scotch Whisky Pitcher Mug
Paypal   US $40.00
Lge HULL POTTERY PITCHER Or MILK JUG Stamped VERY GOOD CONDITION
Lge HULL POTTERY PITCHER Or MILK JUG Stamped VERY GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $14.99
VERY NICE VINTAGE
VERY NICE VINTAGE "CUTTY SARK SCOTS WHISKY" YELLOW 6" PITCHER SUPER CONDITION!!
Paypal   US $4.99
MAJOLICA PITCHER COLBALT BLUE Shorte & Son! Very Pretty!
MAJOLICA PITCHER COLBALT BLUE Shorte & Son! Very Pretty!
Paypal   US $75.00
Cow Creamer Pitcher White VERY CUTE
Cow Creamer Pitcher White VERY CUTE
Paypal   US $8.99
JADITE DEPRESSION GREEN BATTER PITCHER & LID-VERY RARE
JADITE DEPRESSION GREEN BATTER PITCHER & LID-VERY RARE
Paypal   US $425.00
Very Large, Vintage Style, Toile, Blue & Cream China  Pitcher  / Jug / Vase New
Very Large, Vintage Style, Toile, Blue & Cream China Pitcher / Jug / Vase New
Paypal   US $34.63
Very Nice Clean Three Piece Vintage Wall Pocket Pitcher Set
Very Nice Clean Three Piece Vintage Wall Pocket Pitcher Set
Paypal   US $9.00
Suffolk Silversmith Ornate Pitcher, Very Pretty!
Suffolk Silversmith Ornate Pitcher, Very Pretty!
Paypal   US $19.99
Very old miniature stoneware pitcher ewer jug with blue painted seagull scene
Very old miniature stoneware pitcher ewer jug with blue painted seagull scene
Paypal   US $45.00
Antique old very rare Ottoman Turkish empire copper jug pitcher 17-18th century
Antique old very rare Ottoman Turkish empire copper jug pitcher 17-18th century
Paypal   US $185.00
Very Nice Rose Antique Small Pitcher/Creamer
Very Nice Rose Antique Small Pitcher/Creamer
Paypal   US $5.95
Very Old Gold-Leaf Gold Trimmed WADE HEATH Pitcher Creamer, ENGLAND
Very Old Gold-Leaf Gold Trimmed WADE HEATH Pitcher Creamer, ENGLAND
Paypal   US $19.99
VERY RARE BEER MUG SET/WINE PITCHER
VERY RARE BEER MUG SET/WINE PITCHER
Paypal   US $75.00
Vintage Blue Water Pitcher Pottery Juice Tea Pitcher Leaf Design VERY NICE
Vintage Blue Water Pitcher Pottery Juice Tea Pitcher Leaf Design VERY NICE
Paypal   US $9.99
BRITA Water Filtration Pitcher VERY CLEAN Classic Model ob01/ob03
BRITA Water Filtration Pitcher VERY CLEAN Classic Model ob01/ob03
Paypal   US $15.00
Stamped very beautiful hand crafted silver Pitcher - NO RESERVE!!
Stamped very beautiful hand crafted silver Pitcher - NO RESERVE!!
Paypal   US $30.00
Very Nice Miniature Bisque Pitcher
Very Nice Miniature Bisque Pitcher
Paypal   US $6.99
Pipestone items, ashtray,pitcher, turtle, very nice condition
Pipestone items, ashtray,pitcher, turtle, very nice condition
Paypal   US $33.00
PORTUGAL COPPER & TIN LINED BRASS HANDLED small  PITCHER very nice
PORTUGAL COPPER & TIN LINED BRASS HANDLED small PITCHER very nice
Paypal   US $18.22
4
4" Vintage Delft Pitcher with Windmill- Very Sweet!
Paypal   US $5.00

" VERY RARE" Watkins Miniature Pitcher And Basin [ VERY NEAT ITEM ]
Paypal   US $30.00
1960 TOPPS # 187-JAY HOOK-REDS-PITCHER-  VERY GOOD CONDITION
1960 TOPPS # 187-JAY HOOK-REDS-PITCHER- VERY GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $.99
VERY LARGE FENTON MILK GLASS HOBNAIL 80OZ PITCHER MINT
VERY LARGE FENTON MILK GLASS HOBNAIL 80OZ PITCHER MINT
Paypal   US $29.99
WATER PITCHER WITH MATCHING BOWL VERY PRETTY FLORAL!
WATER PITCHER WITH MATCHING BOWL VERY PRETTY FLORAL!
Paypal   US $28.00
1960 TOPPS # 197-RON KLINE-CARDS-PITCHER -  VERY  GOOD CONDITION
1960 TOPPS # 197-RON KLINE-CARDS-PITCHER - VERY GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $.99
1960 TOPPS # 244-HAL GRIGGS-SENATORS-PITCHER - VERY GOOD CONDITION
1960 TOPPS # 244-HAL GRIGGS-SENATORS-PITCHER - VERY GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $.99
Hull Bow Knot Pitcher Wall Pocket # B - 26 - 6   VERY NICE
Hull Bow Knot Pitcher Wall Pocket # B - 26 - 6 VERY NICE
Paypal   US $119.50
1960 TOPPS # 254-ARNIE PORTOCARRERO- PITCHER-BALT- VERY GOOD CONDITION
1960 TOPPS # 254-ARNIE PORTOCARRERO- PITCHER-BALT- VERY GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $.99
VINTAGE  martini set  ...4 glasses and mixer pitcher mini size (very NICE)
VINTAGE martini set ...4 glasses and mixer pitcher mini size (very NICE)
Paypal   US $12.00
MA HADLEY PITCHER PEAR AND GRAPE PATTERN 7
MA HADLEY PITCHER PEAR AND GRAPE PATTERN 7" HEIGHT VERY CUTE
Paypal   US $19.99
Very Old Handmade Primitive Solid Copper Pitcher
Very Old Handmade Primitive Solid Copper Pitcher
Paypal   US $45.00
Fenton Glass Snowcrest Pitcher Very Pretty Applied Leaves
Fenton Glass Snowcrest Pitcher Very Pretty Applied Leaves
Paypal   US $35.00
 LARGE GLASS PITCHER-VERY NICE- PREOWNED
LARGE GLASS PITCHER-VERY NICE- PREOWNED
Paypal   US $25.00
COLLECTIBLE CRYSTAL PITCHER IN BEAUTIFUL CONDITION, VERY NICE PITCHER
COLLECTIBLE CRYSTAL PITCHER IN BEAUTIFUL CONDITION, VERY NICE PITCHER
Paypal   US $29.99
4 B&G kjobenhavn assorted pitchers from Bechs Hotel. Tarm.  Very nice.
4 B&G kjobenhavn assorted pitchers from Bechs Hotel. Tarm. Very nice.
Paypal   US $59.99
Antique Lambeth Pitcher ; made by Royal Doulton , Very Nice Item
Antique Lambeth Pitcher ; made by Royal Doulton , Very Nice Item
Paypal   US $67.99
Whitey Ford New York Yankee pitcher 1961 Topps#160 in very good condition
Whitey Ford New York Yankee pitcher 1961 Topps#160 in very good condition
Paypal   US $7.50
Very Nice Decorative Hand Painted Terra Cotta Sunflower Pitcher
Very Nice Decorative Hand Painted Terra Cotta Sunflower Pitcher
Paypal   US $8.50
Pretty Vintage Very Small PINK HAND BLOWN PITCHER Collectable
Pretty Vintage Very Small PINK HAND BLOWN PITCHER Collectable
Paypal   US $4.00
Very Nice Small Frankoma Syrup or Cream Pitcher Tan & Brown Great Condition CUTE
Very Nice Small Frankoma Syrup or Cream Pitcher Tan & Brown Great Condition CUTE
Paypal   US $8.99
Large Vintage Cow Creamer Pitcher with Czech Mark - Very Detailed, Unusual Size
Large Vintage Cow Creamer Pitcher with Czech Mark - Very Detailed, Unusual Size
Paypal   US $35.00
BROWN PFALTZGRAFF 6 CUP PITCHER 415 VERY NICE !
BROWN PFALTZGRAFF 6 CUP PITCHER 415 VERY NICE !
Paypal   US $7.99
COLLECTIBLES-- WHITE GLASS--PITCHER & DISH--OUT OF ESTATE--VERY NICE--NO RESERVE
COLLECTIBLES-- WHITE GLASS--PITCHER & DISH--OUT OF ESTATE--VERY NICE--NO RESERVE
Paypal   US $12.99
Hull Knot and Bow Pitcher Wallpocket Piece is in very good condition,B-26-6
Hull Knot and Bow Pitcher Wallpocket Piece is in very good condition,B-26-6
Paypal   US $29.00
Small pitcher, no markings, very pretty with purple, great condition
Small pitcher, no markings, very pretty with purple, great condition
Paypal   US $9.99
NESTLE QUICK PITCHER- EXCELLENT CONDITION- 100% COMPLETE- VERY CUTE
NESTLE QUICK PITCHER- EXCELLENT CONDITION- 100% COMPLETE- VERY CUTE
Paypal   US $5.99
VERY LARGE FRENCH APOTHECARY PITCHER HAND PAINTED
VERY LARGE FRENCH APOTHECARY PITCHER HAND PAINTED
Paypal   US $185.00
Pfaltzgraff USA Remembrance 1 Quart 6 1/2
Pfaltzgraff USA Remembrance 1 Quart 6 1/2" Serving Pitcher - VERY GOOD
Paypal   US $7.61
Antique old very rare Ottoman Turkish empire copper jug pitcher 17th century
Antique old very rare Ottoman Turkish empire copper jug pitcher 17th century
Paypal   US $320.00
Very nice 4 1/2
Very nice 4 1/2" hand blown clear glass creamer/pitcher w/gold trim.
Paypal   US $12.99
Vintage Drinking pitcher decorated metal 9
Vintage Drinking pitcher decorated metal 9" very nice
Paypal   US $77.50
Vintage Drinking pitcher decorated metal 10
Vintage Drinking pitcher decorated metal 10" very nice
Paypal   US $77.50
 BALL PITCHER Anchor Hocking Clear Glass 104 oz Very Nice Condition
BALL PITCHER Anchor Hocking Clear Glass 104 oz Very Nice Condition
Paypal   US $22.50
ANCHOR HOCKING EAPG 2 CUP VERY HEAVY PITCHER  K3463
ANCHOR HOCKING EAPG 2 CUP VERY HEAVY PITCHER K3463
Paypal   US $8.00
THUMBPRINT PITCHER - Very Old
THUMBPRINT PITCHER - Very Old
Paypal   US $9.95
Very Nice Hand Crafted Pottery Water / Milk Pitcher w/ Incised Maker's Mark
Very Nice Hand Crafted Pottery Water / Milk Pitcher w/ Incised Maker's Mark
Paypal   US $10.00
ANTIQUE LARGE SILVERPLATED VERY ORNATE PITCHER HALLMARK
ANTIQUE LARGE SILVERPLATED VERY ORNATE PITCHER HALLMARK
Paypal   US $45.00
VERY UNIQUE 1950'S PLASTIC CHOCOLATE? SYRUP PITCHER OR DISPENSER #B663
VERY UNIQUE 1950'S PLASTIC CHOCOLATE? SYRUP PITCHER OR DISPENSER #B663
Paypal   US $18.00
Powered by phpBay Pro




0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Using Gravatars in the comments - get your own and be recognized!

XHTML: These are some of the tags you can use: <a href=""> <b> <blockquote> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>

wordpress statistics